Home > Video Games > “Team Meat” Continues Not Endearing Themselves To The Fans

“Team Meat” Continues Not Endearing Themselves To The Fans

nope
Honestly, I’m no longer buying this game, on any platform. Ever.

First, they led the Wii fanbase to believe that Super Meat Boy was exclusive to the platform (along w/ a PC version1)…until it wasn’t. (Good job managing those expectations, boys–you did it like PR pros.)

And now there’s this press release, dated January 24, 2009:

Super Meat Boy will be completely remade from the ground up for its release on Wiiware™ and will feature over 100+ single player levels, insane boss fights, competitive vs modes, beefy co-op play and a slew of unlockables that are rumored to fill your life with great happiness!

And today, during an interview at Cubed3:

AR: What made you decide to release an XBLA version first and add extras in? Are you worried this will impact on the WiiWare version’s sales?

Tommy: Honestly2, the WiiWare version isn’t gimped at all. It is exactly what it was going to be. The Xbox, being the more powerful machine with no size limits, just allows us to do more. If the Xbox version wasn’t coming out, the WiiWare version would still be the same.

Now let’s quickly rewind that press release (again, referencing the WiiWare version) to this key phrase:

…competitive vs modes, beefy co-op play…

Which are in the XBLA version…but not the WiiWare version for which they were originally slated…hmmm…anyone else picking up on some incongruency, especially in regards to what the word “honestly” means?

Honestly, Tommy, that word doesn’t seem to mean what you think it means, which is a real shame since Tiny Cartridge was astute enough to pick up and point out your prevarication which, for them, is a lot like being called a lying sack of shit since they’re, generally, pretty laid back. (Unlike me, who is going to have to call you a lying sack of shit ’cause, well, you are a lying sack of shit. Tip: if you’re going to lie through your teeth to your fans, at least come up with one that isn’t as easily refuted.)

The killer, of course, is I was interested in the PC version, but hey, guess what! When you lie to potential customers, they get pissed off and spend their money on other games/music/porn! (At least Little Lupe won’t tell me any lies…except maybe about her age.)


1 Yeah, I have no idea why if a game is on only one console and PC it’s considered “exclusive” but that’s what it says in the rules. (My guess is this is down to the 360 having a lot less ‘exclusive’ content if you start including all the PC ports on PR bullet lists.)
2 Honestly (adverb): 1. in fair way: in a way that is fair, truthful, and morally upright; 2. genuinely: really and truly, e.g. Team Meat isn’t dealing honestly with their fans when they, well, when they say much of anything, apparently.

Advertisements
  1. 04/25/2010 at 21:52

    Yikes. I know someone who contributed some art to that game. Looked pretty cool, but yeah, honesty is the best policy when dealing with things like platform selection. If they had said, “we really wanted to make this WiiWare exclusive, but with the economy and the way the industry is right now, we just couldn’t afford to be exclusive to one platform. I know this disappoints fans that were looking for a great exclusive, but we hope they will still enjoy the game anyway.”

    • ECM
      04/25/2010 at 21:54

      OMFG! You make it look so easy! Maybe you should be handling PR for Team Meat XD

  2. 04/25/2010 at 23:10

    Hah! I think my ability to do this sort of thing comes from being married (-;

  3. 04/26/2010 at 22:54

    Ah yes, the diplomatic approach to netting a surplus of brownie points. A fine skill indeed.

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: